Founders and later arrivals


This alphabetical register was compiled by Georg Kromm, the schoolteacher and a well-known figure in Yagodnaya in the late 1800s and early 1900s. He also lists their German villages of origin.


Surname Origin Comments
APPEL Nidda
ARNDT Flausthal, Hanover
ASSMUS Wallernhausen
BARTH unknown
BAUM Mohnbach
BECHER Nidda
BENNER Bobenhausen
BEUTEL Wallernhausen
BLOCK Streithain
BLUMENSCHEIN Teichelsheim, Erbach
BOLLINGER Neu Skatovka Volga German village
BOLANDER unknown
BRAUNING Bomara, Lothringen POW in 1812
BRECHT Redmar, Duchy Brunswick POW in 1812
BRUNN Norka Volga German village
DAUBERT Nidda
DIEL Krasnojar Volga German village
DIESING Schotten
DIPPEL Schotten
FELLER Streithain, Nidda
FISCHER Eichelsachsen, Nidda
FUCHS Mesen
FLACHIN unknown maid
GEIER Budingen
GORLITZ Wallernhausen, Nidda
GORR Lisberg, Nidda
GOTZ Eichelsdorf, Nidda
HAHNEMANN Schenkendorf, Saalfeld
GROSS born en route to Russia
HOLLSTEIN Hetzbach, Bredberg or Erbach both listed
HELM unknown
HERGERT Niederseemen
HOFFMAN Schotten
JUNGMANN Wallernhausen
KAISER Burkhard, Nidda
KAMMERER Ober-Ulm, Mainz POW in 1812
KLES Ulfa
KLEVENO Truppen, Swedish Pommerania
KNISS Simroth or Siemerode
KOCH Eichelsdorf, Nidda
KOCHIN Bobenhausen
KONSCHUH Ortenberg
KRAFT Ristedt
KRAL unknown
KREIBIL Schwetzingen by Manheim in Baden
KROMM Schotten
LANGLITZ Eichelsdorf, Nidda
LAHNERT Erbach or Offenbach
LAUTENSCHLAGER Erbach or Offenbach
LEINWEBER Offenbach
LITZENBERGER Offenbach
LIEDER Atzenhain, Nidda
LUDWIG Unter Schmitten
LUFT Breuberg, Nidda
LUST Ulmstadt or Ulf, Nidda
MACHELEIT Schwarz-Rudolstadt
MERKEL Bobenhausen
MOHR Erbach
MORASCH Breuberg
MULLER Schwickartshausen, Nidda
NAGLER Zeulenroda, Reuss
NEBERT Berlin
NIX Nidda
PFAFFENROTH Berstadt, Nidda
PIEK Allerbach by Birkenfeld
RAHN Sellenroth, Ulrichstein
RAUSCH Helpersheim, Ulrichstein
REICH unknown foster son of J. BECHER
REPP Schotten
RIKLEN Unter-Schmitten
RUHL Ober-Lais, Nidda
SCHAADT Ranstadt, Stollberg
SCHAFER Ober-Lais, Nidda
SCHEUERMANN Ober-Lais, Nidda
SCHMUCH Budingen
SCHREIBER (?) Schmalkaden
SCHNEIDER Limburg or Ortenberg
SCHMIDT Ulmstadt
SCHNEIDMULLER Simroth
SCHORSCHELUIS unknown
SCHREINER Nidda
SCHUCKART Atzenhain, Nidda
SCHUMACKER Tomskreis by Langensalz
SAHWEIZER Arau District, Switzerland
SCHWINDT Norka Volga German village
SEIFELD or SEIBEL Schotten
SPANGENBERGER Eichelsdorf, Nidda
STANG Wallernhausen, Nidda
STAPPER Hanau or Hollbach
STREIF Holbach, Lothringen POW in 1812
STUCKART Bumbhausen
VOLKER Erbach
WALTER Danram
WEIGANDT unknown
WEITZ Nidda
WIRTZ or WERTZ Nidda
ZENTNER Zug District, Switzerland POW in 1812
ZIMMER unknown foster daughter of K. BAR
ZURGIEBEL Erbach

In this listing the villages of origin given are generally those of the husbands. A complete listing of each member of these original immigrant families can be found in Dr. Karl Stumpp's The Emigration from Germany to Russia in the Years 1763 to 1862 and in Richard D. Scheuerman's Pilgrims on the Earth: A German Russian Chronicle.



AHSGR has a listing of ancestral charts which AHSGR members have purchased from researchers in Russia and donated to headquarters in Lincoln, NE. Most of these charts were prepared by Dr. Igor Pleve of Saratov University, Saratov, Russia. RAGAS, the Russian-American Genealogical Archival Service, has also prepared similar charts for individuals. Unless otherwise noted, the charts are available to AHSGR members for purchase for $15.00 each.

To see a list of these charts by village or surname, click here.

Yagodnaya Polyana Home Page
AHSGR Home Page


Please send comments and suggestions to:
Kris Ball

Patrice Miller
Elizabeth Meyer